January 21 | |
Tuesday | |
10:00--10:50 | Opening + Session 1-1 |
Uniquely Realizable Graphs and Connected Rigidity Matroids | |
Tibor Jordán | |
11:10--12:40 | Session 1-2 |
On the Maximum Even Factor in Weakly Symmetric Graphs | |
Gyula Pap, László Szego | |
Even Factors and Ear-Decompositions | |
Gyula Pap | |
Spanning Trees with Leaf Distance at Least Four | |
Atsushi Kaneko, Mikio Kano, Kazuhiro Suzuki | |
-Path Cover of a Graph | |
Aneta Dudek, Gyula Y. Katona, A. Pawe Wojda | |
Lunch break | |
14:10--15:20 | Session 1-3 |
Extreme Point Axioms for Closure Spaces | |
Kazutoshi Ando | |
Matroid Representation of Clique Complexes | |
Kenji Kashiwabara, Yoshio Okamoto, Takeaki Uno | |
Maps of Matroids with Applications | |
András Recski | |
15:40--16:25 | Session 1-4 |
Global Roundings and Semi-Balanced Colorings of Shortest-Path Hypergraphs | |
Takeshi Tokuyama | |
16:50--18:00 | Session 1-5 |
Open Problem Session | |
January 22 | |
Wednesday | |
9:30--10:20 | Session 2-1 |
Placement of Vertex Lables in a Graph Drawing | |
Noboru Abe, Sumio Masuda, Kazuaki Yamaguchi | |
Algorithms for Submodular Flows with an M-convex Function | |
Satoko Moriguchi, Kazuo Murota | |
10:30--11:15 | Session 2-2 |
Cycle-Packing and Cycle-Partition of a Graph | |
Hikoe Enomoto | |
11:30--12:40 | Session 2-3 |
The Generalized Kaneko Theorem | |
Jácint Szabó | |
Generalized Induced Factor Problems | |
Zoltán Király, Jácint Szabó | |
Crossing Numbers of Three Monochromatic Trees in the Plane | |
Atsushi Kaneko, Mikio Kano, Kazuhiro Suzuki, Shin-ichi Tokunaga | |
Lunch break | |
14:10--15:20 | Session 2-4 |
Zero-Free Intervals for Flow Polynomials of Near Cubic Graphs | |
Bill Jackson | |
Small Forbidden Configurations IV: The 3 Rowed Case | |
Richard Anstee, Attila Sali | |
A Coding Problem for Pairs of Subsets | |
Gyula O. H. Katona | |
15:40--16:25 | Session 2-5 |
On Some Aspects of Ramsey Theory | |
Gábor Simonyi | |
16:50--17:40 | Session 2-6 |
List Edge-Colorings of Series-Parallel Graphs | |
Tomoya Fujino, Xiao Zhou, Takao Nishizeki | |
List Edge Multicoloring in Bounded Cyclicity Graphs | |
Dániel Marx | |
18:00--20:00 | Banquet (First Floor) |
January 23 | |
Thursday | |
9:30--10:20 | Session 3-1 |
Algorithms on Attribute Graphs for Tables | |
Tomoe Motohashi, Kensei Tsuchida, Takeo Yaku | |
A New Algorithm for 2-Layer Manhattan Channel Routing | |
Dávid Szeszlér | |
10:30--11:15 | Session 3-2 |
New Maximum Flow Algorithms by MA Orderings and Scaling | |
Satoru Fujishige, Shigueo Isotani | |
11:30--12:40 | Session 3-3 |
On Budgeted Optimization Problems | |
Alpár Jüttner | |
Maximum Network Flows with Concave Gains | |
Maiko Shigeno | |
A Constrained Independent Set Problem for Matroids | |
Tamás Fleiner, András Frank, Satoru Iwata | |
Lunch break | |
14:10--15:20 | Session 3-4 |
Optimization Problems in System-Level Synthesis | |
Zoltán Ádám Mann, András Orbán | |
A Solution to the Liar Problem | |
Gábor Wiener | |
Algorithms on the Web Graph | |
Dániel Fogaras | |
15:40--16:25 | Session 3-5 |
Some Results on Stable Matchings and Fixed Points | |
Tamás Fleiner | |
16:50--18:00 | Session 3-6 |
Properties on the Number of Connected Spanning Subgraphs in an Undirected Graph | |
Peng Cheng, Shigeru Masuyama | |
Grinstead's Conjecture is True for Some Fixed 's | |
Kenji Kashiwabara, Tadashi Sakuma | |
On Transformation of Posets with the Same Semi Bound Graphs | |
Hiroshi Era, Kenjiro Ogawa, Morimasa Tsuchiya |
January 24 | |
Friday | |
9:30--10:20 | Session 4-1 |
An Time Algorithm for Obtaining the Minimum Vertex Ranking Spanning Tree on Interval Graphs | |
Shin-ichi Nakayama, Shigeru Masuyama | |
Can a Hypergraph Cover Every Convex Polygon? | |
Hiro Ito, Hiroshi Nagamochi | |
10:30--11:15 | Session 4-2 |
Periodic Functions and Quantum Computing | |
Katalin Friedl | |
11:30--12:40 | Session 4-3 |
Trivially Noncontractible Edges in a Contraction Critically -Connected Graph | |
Kiyoshi Ando | |
On the Size of Semistrong Matchings in the Hypercube | |
Rita Csákány | |
Vertex-Disjoint Copies of in Graphs | |
Shinya Fujita | |
Lunch break | |
14:10--15:00 | Session 4-4 |
Powers in Finite Fields | |
Péter Sziklai | |
Computational Algebraic Analyses of Unimodular Integer Programming Problems | |
Takayuki Ishizeki, Hiroki Nakayama, Hiroshi Imai | |
15:20--16:05 | Session 4-5 |
Computing Extreme Sets in Graphs and Its Applications | |
Hiroshi Nagamochi | |
16:30--17:40 | Session 4-6 |
Covering Symmetric Supermodular Functions by Uniform Hypergraphs | |
Tamás Király | |
Source Location Problem with Local 3-Vertex-Connectivity Requirements | |
Toshimasa Ishii, Hitoshi Fujita, Hiroshi Nagamochi | |
An Algorithm to Increase the Node-Connectivity of a Digraph | |
András Frank |
January 25 | |
Saturday | |
10:00--16:00 | Discussion space is available (Sanjo Conference Hall, Room No. 201, 202) |